North America

Safflower oil Description

Safflower oil

Safflowe  is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

Related wiki articles

Pecan oil Description

Pecan oil

Pecan oil is an edible pressed oil extracted from the pecan nut. Pecan oil is neutral in flavor and takes on the flavor of whatever seasoning is being used with it. Pecan oil contains 9.5% saturated fat, which is less than in by olive oil (13.5%), peanut oil (16.90%) or corn oil (12.70%). It is also used as a massage oil and in aromatherapy applications.

Related wiki articles

Apple seed oil Description

Apple seed oil

Apple seed oil is a fixed oil found in apple seeds. It is used in the cosmetic and medical industries.

Related wiki articles

Jojoba oil Description

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil Listeni is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Related wiki articles

Almond oil Description

Almond oil

Almonds are a rich source of oil, with values ranging between 36 to 60% of kernel dry mass. A study by Venkatchalam and Sathe suggests almonds contain approximately 44% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 29% islinoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 9% is saturated fatty acid.
 

Related wiki articles

Peanut oil Description

Peanut oil

Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is a mild tasting vegetable oil derived from peanuts. The oil is available in refined, unrefined, cold pressed, and roasted varieties, the latter with a strong peanut flavor and aroma, analogous to toasted sesame oil.

Related wiki articles

Kenaf seed oil Description

Kenaf seed oil

It is an annual or biennial herbaceous plant (rarely a short-lived perennial) growing to 1.5-3.5 m tall with a woody base. The stems are 1–2 cm diameter, often but not always branched. The leaves are 10–15 cm long, variable in shape, with leaves near the base of the stems being deeply lobed with 3-7 lobes, while leaves near the top of the stem are shallowly lobed or unlobed lanceolate. The flowers are 8–15 cm diameter, white, yellow, or purple; when white or yellow, the centre is still dark purple. The fruit is a capsule 2 cm diameter, containing several seeds.
Fibre

Related wiki articles

Bladderpod oil Description

Bladderpod oil

Bladderpod oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lesquerella fendleri and other species of genus Lesquerella, Native to the plains and mesas of southwestern United States, eastward to Kansas and southward into northern Mexico. Bladderpod oil is rich in lesquerolic acid (C20:1-OH) which is a hydroxy acid. The only commercial source of hydroxy acid is ricinoleic acid (C18:1-OH), found in castor oil. Essentially all castor oil production in the U.S.

Related wiki articles

Crambe oil Description

Crambe oil

Crambe oil

Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean.

Related wiki articles

Blackcurrant seed oil Description

Blackcurrant seed oil

Blackcurrant seed oil is derived from the seeds of Ribes nigrum (black currant, or European currant). It contains an unusually high amount of: omega-6 (15–20 percent) as well as a high amount of omega-3 fatty acids (12–14 percent). It also contains linoleic acid as well as 2–4 percent stearidonic acid. There are some indications that black currant seed oil is anti-inflammatory and cardioprotective.In European folk medicine, black currant once had a considerable reputation for controlling diarrhea, promoting urine output (as a diuretic) and reducing arthritic and rheumatic pains.

Related wiki articles