South America

Hemp oil Description

Hemp oil

Hemp oil

Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour.

Related wiki articles

Kapok seed oil Description

Kapok seed oil

Ceiba pentandra is a tropical tree of the order Malvales and the family Malvaceae (previously separated in the family Bombacaceae), native to Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean, northern South America, and (as the variety C. pentandra var. guineensis) to tropical west Africa. Kapok is the most used common name for the tree and may also refer to the fibre obtained from its seed pods. The tree is also known as the Java cotton, Java kapok, Silk cotton or ceiba. It is a sacred symbol in Maya mythology.

Related wiki articles

Açaí oil Description

Açaí oil

Açaí oil is obtained from the fruit of Euterpe oleracea (açaí palm), which grows in the Amazon Rainforest. The oil is rich in phenolic compounds similar in profile to the pulp itself, such as vanillic acid, syringic acid, p-hydroxybenzoic acid, protocatechuic acid and ferulic acid as well as (+)-catechin and numerous procyanidin oligomers.

Açai oil is green in color and has a bland aroma. It is high in oleic acid (omega-9) and palmitic acid (table).

Related wiki articles

Sacha inchi oil Description

Sacha inchi oil

Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River. The oil is distinguished by a particular high amount of the fatty acid behenic acid, a characteristic that it shares with ben oil.

Related wiki articles

Amaranth oil Description

Amaranth oil

Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of two species of the genus Amaranthus — A. cruentus and A. hypochondriacus — that are called, collectively, grain amaranth. A manufacturer of this unique oil writes:

Related wiki articles

Sapote oil Description

Sapote oil

Sapote oil, sapuyul oil, or sapayulo oil is pressed from the seeds of the mamey sapote (Pouteria sapota), a fruit tree native to South America. The oil is described as having an "almond-like odor" and a "mild, pleasant taste", and is also used as a cooking oil in some tropical countries.

The seeds themselves are reported to be toxic. The seed oil has been used in soaps and cosmetics, as a base for some aromatherapy compounds and as a sedative, skin tonic and hair revitalizer.

Related wiki articles

Salicornia oil Description

Salicornia oil

Salicornia bigelovii is a species of flowering plant in the amaranth family known by the common names dwarf saltwort and dwarf glasswort. It is native to coastal areas of the eastern and southern United States, as well as southern California and coastal Mexico. It is a plant of salt marshes, a halophyte which grows in saltwater. It is an annual herb producing an erect, branching stem which is jointed at many internodes. The fleshy, green to red stem can reach about 60 cm in height

Related wiki articles

Pequi oil Description

Pequi oil

Pequi oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Caryocar brasiliense, which is native to Brazil. The pale yellow mesocarp oil is extracted and used directly as a cooking oil. In Brazil, there are projects among indigenous people groups to develop pequi oil production as a means of economic development.

Pequi oil contains 44.2% palmitic and 51.7% oleic acid, with linolenic and stearic acids in much smaller amounts.

Related wiki articles

Quinoa oil Description

Quinoa oil

Quinoa oil is a vegetable oil extracted from germ of the Chenopodium quinoa, an Andean cereal and has been cultivated since at least 3000 B.C. Quinoa itself has attracted considerable interest as a source of protein, but the oil derived from quinoa is of interest in its own right. Quinoa oil is most similar to corn oil, and is rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid), linoleic being predominant. Although, quinoa oil contains more essential fatty acids than corn oil.

Related wiki articles

Rose hip seed oil Description

Rose hip seed oil

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.

It is commonly used in skin care products.

It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.

Related wiki articles