South America

Avocado oil Description

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Related wiki articles

Palm oil Description

Palm oil

Palm oil is an edible plant oil and is derived from the mesocarp (reddish pulp) of the fruit of the oil palms, primarily the African oil palm Elaeis guineensis, and to a lesser extent from the American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and the maripa palm Attalea maripa. It is naturally reddish in color because of a high beta-carotene content. It is not to be confused with palm kernel oil derived from the kernel of the same fruit, or coconut oil derived from the kernel of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera).

Related wiki articles

Tonka bean oil Description

Tonka bean oil

Tonka bean oil

Tonka bean oil is extracted from the seed of the Dipteryx odorata. The oil is composed primarily of coumarin, which is used to flavor tobacco. It is neither a pressed oil, nor an essential oil, but was traditionally obtained by soaking the large, single tonka bean seed in rum or other alcohol for 24 hours, after which crystals of coumarin appear on the outside of the seed, and are collected. The seeds contain up to 46% oil by dry weight. In more recent years, most commercially produced coumarin is synthetic, which has reduced the demand for tonka beans as a crop.

Related wiki articles

Cuphea oil Description

Cuphea oil

Cuphea oil

Cuphea oil is oil pressed from the seeds of several species of the genus Cuphea. Interest in cuphea oils is relatively recent, as a source of medium-chain triglycerides like those found in coconut oil and palm oil. Cuphea oil is of interest because it grows in climates where palms - the source of both of these oils - do not grow.

Related wiki articles

Ucuhuba seed oil Description

Ucuhuba seed oil

Ucuhuba seed oil

Ucuhuba seed oil is the oil extracted from the seed of Virola surinamensis (ucuhuba). The ucuhuba tree grows in South America. Its seeds provide oil rich in myristic acid. The ucuhuba oil contains 13% lauric acid, 69% myristic acid, 7% palmitic acid and traces of oleic acid and linoleic acid.Myristic and lauric acids comprised 91.3 mole % of the total fatty acids. Although additional saturated fatty acids were found (decanoic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid), they occurred only as minor components.

Related wiki articles

Babassu oil Description

Babassu oil

Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa), which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil. Babassu oil is about 70% lipids.

Related wiki articles

Cashew oil Description

Cashew oil

Cashew oil

Cashew oil refers to oil extracted from the fruit of the cashew. The cashew nut has a shell with an oily outer layer, and a hard inner layer, within which the familiar cashew nut is contained.
Cashew shell oil comes from the outer shell. It is toxic to humans, and is normally considered a waste product. Some work, however, showed that cashew shell oil can be useful in fighting dental cavities.
 

Related wiki articles

Ben oil Description

Ben oil

Ben oil is pressed from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, known variously as the horseradish tree, ben oil tree, or drumstick tree. The oil is characterized by an unusually long shelf life and a mild, but pleasant taste. The name of the oil is derived from the high quantity of behenic acid. Seeds offer a relatively high yield of 22-38% oil. Ben oil has been used for thousands of years as a perfume base, and continues to be used in the capacity today. The oil can also be used as a fuel.

Related wiki articles

Copaiba oil Description

Copaiba oil

Copaiba oil

Copaiba is a stimulant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of several pinnate-leaved south american leguminous trees (genus copaifera). The thick, transparent exudate varies in color from light gold to dark brown, depending on the ratio of resin to essential oil. Copaiba is used in making varnishes and lacquers.

Related wiki articles