Asia

Tea seed oil Description

Tea seed oil

Tea seed oil (also known as tea oil, camellia oil, or tsubaki oil) is an edible, pale amber-green fixed oil with a sweet, herbal aroma. It is cold-pressed mainly from the seeds of Camellia oleifera but also from Camellia sinensis, Camellia japonica and Camellia sasanqua.

Related wiki articles

Prune kernel oil Description

Prune kernel oil

Prune kernel oil

Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum. The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, consisting of 70% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid. The oil has a flavor reminiscent of bitter almond, and has been aggressively marketed as a gourmet cooking oil. It is also used in the cosmetic industry for its emollient properties.

Related wiki articles

Mustard oil Description

Mustard oil

Mustard oil

The term mustard oil is used for three different oils that are made from mustard seeds:

- A fatty vegetable oil resulting from pressing the seeds,
- An essential oil resulting from grinding the seeds, mixing them with water, and extracting the resulting volatile oil by distillation.
- An oil made by infusing mustard seed extract into another vegetable oil, such as soybean oil

The pungency of mustard oil is due to the presence of allyl isothiocyanate, an activator of the TRPA1 channel
 

Related wiki articles

Neem oil Description

Neem oil

Neem oil

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Related wiki articles

Mango oil Description

Mango oil

Mango oil

Mango oil is an oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. The oil is a soft yellow color with a melting point of 23-27°C.

Related wiki articles

Linseed oil Description

Linseed oil

Linseed oil

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil, is a colorless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. Due to its high levels of α-Linolenic acid (a particular form of Omega-3 fatty acid), it is used as a nutritional supplement.

Related wiki articles

Hemp oil Description

Hemp oil

Hemp oil

Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour.

Related wiki articles

Coconut oil Description

Coconut oil

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like frying. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years owing to the high saturated fat content.

Related wiki articles

Chili oil Description

Chili oil

Chili oil

Chili oil is typically red in color. It is made from vegetable oil, often soybean oil or sesame oil, although olive oil or other oils may be used. Other spices may be included such as sichuan pepper, garlic, or paprika. The spices are soaked in oil. Commercial preparations may include other kinds of oil, water, dried garlic, soy sauce, and sugar. Recipes targeted to western cooks also suggest other popular oils such as rapeseed, grapeseed or peanut, and any dried or fresh chili peppers. The solids typically settle to the bottom of the container in which it is stored.

Related wiki articles

Amur cork tree fruit oil Description

Amur cork tree fruit oil

Amur cork tree fruit oil is a pressed oil extracted from the fruit of Phellodendron amurense, the Amur Cork Tree. The bark of the tree is an important herbal medicine in China. The oil has insecticidal properties similar to pyrethrum. The oil contains a variety of biologically active substances, including flavonoids (diosmin), alkaloids (berberine, yatroriccin, palmatine), saponins and coumarins. Medicinal applications of the oil include treatment of pancreatitis, reduction of cholesterol and sugar in blood and the treatment of various skin diseases.

Related wiki articles