Europe

Pumpkin seed oil Description

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty of south eastern Austria (Styria), eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje), Central Transylvania, Orastie-Cugir region Romania (Transylvania), north western Croatia (esp. Međimurje), adjacent regions of Hungary, is a European Union Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product.

Related wiki articles

Olive Pomace oil Description

Olive Pomace oil

Olive Pomace oil

Olive Pomace Oil is the oil that is extracted from the olive pulp after the first press. Once the mechanical oil extraction of olive oil is complete approximately 5-8% of the oil remains in the pulp, which then needs to be extracted with the help of solvents, an industrial technique used in the production of most other edible oils including Canola, Groundnut, Sunflower, etc. Although the oil extracted in this manner is still olive oil, at retail it may not be simply called “Olive Oil”.

Related wiki articles

Orange oil Description

Orange oil

Orange oil

Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of an orange fruit. In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, and is therefore often used in place of pure d-limonene, which can be further extracted from the oil by distillation.

Related wiki articles

Poppyseed oil Description

Poppyseed oil

Poppyseed oil

Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil, poppy oil, and oleum papaveris seminis) is an edible oil from poppy seeds (seeds of Papaver somniferum, the opium poppy). The oil has culinary and pharmaceutical uses, as well as long established uses in the making of paints, varnishes, and soaps.

Related wiki articles

Grape seed oil Description

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking.

Related wiki articles

False flax oil Description

False flax oil

False flax oil

False flax oil is a pressed seed oil, derived from the Camelina sativa or false flax, also called gold of pleasure. False flax has long been grown in Europe, and its oil used as a lamp oil until the 18th century. In recent times, its has been explored for use in cosmetic and skin care products. It has a high content of omega-3 and is used as a food supplement by some cultures. In the United States the Food and Drug Administration has not rated the oil for human consumption as of yet.

Related wiki articles

Corn oil Description

Corn oil

Corn oil

Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some margarines. Corn oil is generally less expensive than most other types of vegetable oils. One bushel of corn contains 1.55 pounds of corn oil (2.8% by weight). Corn agronomists have developed high-oil varieties; however, these varieties tend to show lower field yields, so they are not universally accepted by growers.

Related wiki articles

Colza oil Description

Colza oil

Colza oil

Colza oil is a nondrying oil obtained from the seeds of brassica rapa, var. Oleifera, a variety of the plant that produces turnips[citation needed]. Colza is extensively cultivated in france, belgium, the united states, the netherlands and germany and poland. In france, especially, the extraction of the oil is an important industry. It is a comparatively nonodoriferous oil of a yellow colour, having a specific gravity varying between 0.912 and 0.920. The cake left after extraction of the oil is a valuable feed ingredient for pigs.

Related wiki articles

Walnut oil Description

Walnut oil

Walnut oil

Walnut oil is edible and is generally used less than other oils in food preparation, often due to high pricing. It is light-coloured and delicate in flavour and scent, with a nutty quality. Although chefs sometimes use walnut oil for pan frying, most avoid walnut oil for high temperature cooking; heating tends to reduce the oil's flavour & nutritive value and to produce a slight bitterness. In addition cooking rapidly destroys the oil's antioxidants.

Related wiki articles

Wheat germ oil Description

Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel [ Wheat germ oil is particularly high in octacosanol - a 28-carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol found in a number of different vegetable waxes. Octacosanol has been studied as an exercise- and physical performance-enhancing agent.

Related wiki articles