cooking oil

Argan oil Description

Argan oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), endemic to Morocco, that is valued,  for its nutritive , cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.

Related wiki articles

Ramtil oil Description

Ramtil oil

Ramtil oil is used mainly in cooking but also for lighting. In India it is pressed from the seed of Guizotia oleifera of the family Asteraceae. A very similar oil is made in Africa from G. abyssinica. The oil is used as an extender for sesame oil, which is resembles, as well as for making soap, in addition to its role as an illuminant

Related wiki articles

Pecan oil Description

Pecan oil

Pecan oil is an edible pressed oil extracted from the pecan nut. Pecan oil is neutral in flavor and takes on the flavor of whatever seasoning is being used with it. Pecan oil contains 9.5% saturated fat, which is less than in by olive oil (13.5%), peanut oil (16.90%) or corn oil (12.70%). It is also used as a massage oil and in aromatherapy applications.

Related wiki articles

Pequi oil Description

Pequi oil

Pequi oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Caryocar brasiliense, which is native to Brazil. The pale yellow mesocarp oil is extracted and used directly as a cooking oil. In Brazil, there are projects among indigenous people groups to develop pequi oil production as a means of economic development.

Pequi oil contains 44.2% palmitic and 51.7% oleic acid, with linolenic and stearic acids in much smaller amounts.

Related wiki articles

Quinoa oil Description

Quinoa oil

Quinoa oil is a vegetable oil extracted from germ of the Chenopodium quinoa, an Andean cereal and has been cultivated since at least 3000 B.C. Quinoa itself has attracted considerable interest as a source of protein, but the oil derived from quinoa is of interest in its own right. Quinoa oil is most similar to corn oil, and is rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid), linoleic being predominant. Although, quinoa oil contains more essential fatty acids than corn oil.

Related wiki articles

Raspeseed oil Description

Raspeseed oil

Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as rape, oilseed rape, rapa, rappi, rapaseed (and, in the case of one particular group ofcultivars, canola), is a bright yellow flowering member of the family Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage family). The name derives from the Latin for turnip, rapa or rapum, and is first recorded in English at the end of the 14th century. Older writers usually distinguished the turnip and rape by the adjectives round and long(-rooted), respectively.See also Brassica napobrassica, which may be considered a variety of Brassica napus.

Related wiki articles

Rice bran oil Description

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil (also known as rice bran extract) is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It is notable for its high smoke point of 213°C (415°F) and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Japan and China.

Related wiki articles

Palm kernel oil Description

Palm kernel oil

Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from palm fruits: coconut oil, extracted from the kernel of the coconut, and palm oil, extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit.
Palm kernel oil, coconut oil, and palm oil are three of the few highly saturated vegetable fats; these oils give the name to the 16-carbon saturated fatty acid palmitic acid that they contain.

Related wiki articles

Babassu oil Description

Babassu oil

Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa), which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil. Babassu oil is about 70% lipids.

Related wiki articles