seed

Pumpkin seed oil Description

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty of south eastern Austria (Styria), eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje), Central Transylvania, Orastie-Cugir region Romania (Transylvania), north western Croatia (esp. Međimurje), adjacent regions of Hungary, is a European Union Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product.

Related wiki articles

Linseed oil Description

Linseed oil

Linseed oil

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil, is a colorless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. Due to its high levels of α-Linolenic acid (a particular form of Omega-3 fatty acid), it is used as a nutritional supplement.

Related wiki articles

Grape seed oil Description

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking.

Related wiki articles

Carob pod oil Description

Palm kernel oil Description

Palm kernel oil

Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from palm fruits: coconut oil, extracted from the kernel of the coconut, and palm oil, extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit.
Palm kernel oil, coconut oil, and palm oil are three of the few highly saturated vegetable fats; these oils give the name to the 16-carbon saturated fatty acid palmitic acid that they contain.

Related wiki articles

False flax oil Description

False flax oil

False flax oil

False flax oil is a pressed seed oil, derived from the Camelina sativa or false flax, also called gold of pleasure. False flax has long been grown in Europe, and its oil used as a lamp oil until the 18th century. In recent times, its has been explored for use in cosmetic and skin care products. It has a high content of omega-3 and is used as a food supplement by some cultures. In the United States the Food and Drug Administration has not rated the oil for human consumption as of yet.

Related wiki articles

Bladderpod oil Description

Bladderpod oil

Bladderpod oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lesquerella fendleri and other species of genus Lesquerella, Native to the plains and mesas of southwestern United States, eastward to Kansas and southward into northern Mexico. Bladderpod oil is rich in lesquerolic acid (C20:1-OH) which is a hydroxy acid. The only commercial source of hydroxy acid is ricinoleic acid (C18:1-OH), found in castor oil. Essentially all castor oil production in the U.S.

Related wiki articles

Borage seed oil Description

Borage seed oil

Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) of seed oils — higher than blackcurrant seed oil or evening primrose oil, to which it is considered similar. GLA comprises around 24% of the oil typically. GLA is converted to dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid, a precursor to a variety of the series prostaglandins and the series leukotrienes. It is thought to provide therapeutic benefit in rheumatologic illness by inhibiting leukotriene synthesis.

Related wiki articles

Borneo tallow nut oil Description

Borneo tallow nut oil

Borneo tallow nut oil is extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea, which is native to Sarawak, Borneo, Java, Malaya and the Philippines. The oil is extracted from the egg-shaped, winged fruit using traditional methods in rural areas. The nuts, once extracted from the shell, are placed in a rattan bag, which is placed between two hardwood boards, and then pressed by driving in wedges.

Related wiki articles

Crambe oil Description

Crambe oil

Crambe oil

Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean.

Related wiki articles