Vegetable

Prune kernel oil Description

Prune kernel oil

Prune kernel oil

Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum. The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, consisting of 70% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid. The oil has a flavor reminiscent of bitter almond, and has been aggressively marketed as a gourmet cooking oil. It is also used in the cosmetic industry for its emollient properties.

Related wiki articles

Pumpkin seed oil Description

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty of south eastern Austria (Styria), eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje), Central Transylvania, Orastie-Cugir region Romania (Transylvania), north western Croatia (esp. Međimurje), adjacent regions of Hungary, is a European Union Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product.

Related wiki articles

Mongongo oil Description

Mongongo oil

Mongongo oil

Formerly known as Ricinodendron rautanenii, the mongongo tree is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae and of the monotypic genus Schinziophyton. A large, spreading tree, the mongongo reaches 15-20 metres tall. It is found on wooded hills and amongst sand dunes, and is associated with the Kalahari sand soil-types. The leaves are a distinctive hand-shape, and the pale yellow wood is similar in characteristics to balsa, being both lightweight and strong. The yellowish flowers occur in slender, loose sprays.

Related wiki articles

Mustard oil Description

Mustard oil

Mustard oil

The term mustard oil is used for three different oils that are made from mustard seeds:

- A fatty vegetable oil resulting from pressing the seeds,
- An essential oil resulting from grinding the seeds, mixing them with water, and extracting the resulting volatile oil by distillation.
- An oil made by infusing mustard seed extract into another vegetable oil, such as soybean oil

The pungency of mustard oil is due to the presence of allyl isothiocyanate, an activator of the TRPA1 channel
 

Related wiki articles

Neem oil Description

Neem oil

Neem oil

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

Related wiki articles

Olive Pomace oil Description

Olive Pomace oil

Olive Pomace oil

Olive Pomace Oil is the oil that is extracted from the olive pulp after the first press. Once the mechanical oil extraction of olive oil is complete approximately 5-8% of the oil remains in the pulp, which then needs to be extracted with the help of solvents, an industrial technique used in the production of most other edible oils including Canola, Groundnut, Sunflower, etc. Although the oil extracted in this manner is still olive oil, at retail it may not be simply called “Olive Oil”.

Related wiki articles

Mango oil Description

Mango oil

Mango oil

Mango oil is an oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. The oil is a soft yellow color with a melting point of 23-27°C.

Related wiki articles

Macadamia oil Description

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Related wiki articles

Linseed oil Description

Linseed oil

Linseed oil

Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil, is a colorless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. Due to its high levels of α-Linolenic acid (a particular form of Omega-3 fatty acid), it is used as a nutritional supplement.

Related wiki articles

Orange oil Description

Orange oil

Orange oil

Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of an orange fruit. In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, and is therefore often used in place of pure d-limonene, which can be further extracted from the oil by distillation.

Related wiki articles