Sea buckthorn oil Description

Sea buckthorn oil

Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.

Related wiki articles

Sacha inchi oil Description

Sacha inchi oil

Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River. The oil is distinguished by a particular high amount of the fatty acid behenic acid, a characteristic that it shares with ben oil.

Related wiki articles

Safflower oil Description

Safflower oil

Safflowe  is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

Related wiki articles

Sapote oil Description

Sapote oil

Sapote oil, sapuyul oil, or sapayulo oil is pressed from the seeds of the mamey sapote (Pouteria sapota), a fruit tree native to South America. The oil is described as having an "almond-like odor" and a "mild, pleasant taste", and is also used as a cooking oil in some tropical countries.

The seeds themselves are reported to be toxic. The seed oil has been used in soaps and cosmetics, as a base for some aromatherapy compounds and as a sedative, skin tonic and hair revitalizer.

Related wiki articles

Apple seed oil Description

Apple seed oil

Apple seed oil is a fixed oil found in apple seeds. It is used in the cosmetic and medical industries.

Related wiki articles

Salicornia oil Description

Salicornia oil

Salicornia bigelovii is a species of flowering plant in the amaranth family known by the common names dwarf saltwort and dwarf glasswort. It is native to coastal areas of the eastern and southern United States, as well as southern California and coastal Mexico. It is a plant of salt marshes, a halophyte which grows in saltwater. It is an annual herb producing an erect, branching stem which is jointed at many internodes. The fleshy, green to red stem can reach about 60 cm in height

Related wiki articles

Ramtil oil Description

Ramtil oil

Ramtil oil is used mainly in cooking but also for lighting. In India it is pressed from the seed of Guizotia oleifera of the family Asteraceae. A very similar oil is made in Africa from G. abyssinica. The oil is used as an extender for sesame oil, which is resembles, as well as for making soap, in addition to its role as an illuminant

Related wiki articles

Sesame oil Description

Sesame oil

Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Japanese, Korean, and to a lesser extent Southeast Asian cuisine.

Related wiki articles

Quinoa oil Description

Quinoa oil

Quinoa oil is a vegetable oil extracted from germ of the Chenopodium quinoa, an Andean cereal and has been cultivated since at least 3000 B.C. Quinoa itself has attracted considerable interest as a source of protein, but the oil derived from quinoa is of interest in its own right. Quinoa oil is most similar to corn oil, and is rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid), linoleic being predominant. Although, quinoa oil contains more essential fatty acids than corn oil.

Related wiki articles

Tonka bean oil Description

Tonka bean oil

Tonka bean oil

Tonka bean oil is extracted from the seed of the Dipteryx odorata. The oil is composed primarily of coumarin, which is used to flavor tobacco. It is neither a pressed oil, nor an essential oil, but was traditionally obtained by soaking the large, single tonka bean seed in rum or other alcohol for 24 hours, after which crystals of coumarin appear on the outside of the seed, and are collected. The seeds contain up to 46% oil by dry weight. In more recent years, most commercially produced coumarin is synthetic, which has reduced the demand for tonka beans as a crop.

Related wiki articles