Medical applications

Apple seed oil Description

Apple seed oil

Apple seed oil is a fixed oil found in apple seeds. It is used in the cosmetic and medical industries.

Related wiki articles

Sea buckthorn oil Description

Sea buckthorn oil

Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.

Related wiki articles

Sacha inchi oil Description

Sacha inchi oil

Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of the fruit of the Plukenetia volubilis, or pracaxi, a tree native to the area surrounding the Amazon River. The oil is distinguished by a particular high amount of the fatty acid behenic acid, a characteristic that it shares with ben oil.

Related wiki articles

Safflower oil Description

Safflower oil

Safflowe  is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

Related wiki articles

Sapote oil Description

Sapote oil

Sapote oil, sapuyul oil, or sapayulo oil is pressed from the seeds of the mamey sapote (Pouteria sapota), a fruit tree native to South America. The oil is described as having an "almond-like odor" and a "mild, pleasant taste", and is also used as a cooking oil in some tropical countries.

The seeds themselves are reported to be toxic. The seed oil has been used in soaps and cosmetics, as a base for some aromatherapy compounds and as a sedative, skin tonic and hair revitalizer.

Related wiki articles

Salicornia oil Description

Salicornia oil

Salicornia bigelovii is a species of flowering plant in the amaranth family known by the common names dwarf saltwort and dwarf glasswort. It is native to coastal areas of the eastern and southern United States, as well as southern California and coastal Mexico. It is a plant of salt marshes, a halophyte which grows in saltwater. It is an annual herb producing an erect, branching stem which is jointed at many internodes. The fleshy, green to red stem can reach about 60 cm in height

Related wiki articles

Apricot oil Description

Apricot oil

Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. Specifically, apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition[citation needed].
The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil, which contains Amygdalin - a colorless crystalline glucoside.

Related wiki articles

Olive oil Description

Olive oil

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by grinding whole olives and extracting the oil by mechanical or chemical means. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world, but especially in the Mediterranean countries.

Related wiki articles

Amur cork tree fruit oil Description

Amur cork tree fruit oil

Amur cork tree fruit oil is a pressed oil extracted from the fruit of Phellodendron amurense, the Amur Cork Tree. The bark of the tree is an important herbal medicine in China. The oil has insecticidal properties similar to pyrethrum. The oil contains a variety of biologically active substances, including flavonoids (diosmin), alkaloids (berberine, yatroriccin, palmatine), saponins and coumarins. Medicinal applications of the oil include treatment of pancreatitis, reduction of cholesterol and sugar in blood and the treatment of various skin diseases.

Related wiki articles

Carob pod oil Description