Candlenut oil

Candlenut oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 0
0
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Candlenut oil Elaborations 92 / 92

Candlenut oil Description

Type
Uses
Oil Geographical scope
Oil Tags reference

Candlenut oil or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccana, the candlenut or kuku'i. The candlenut originates in Hawai'i.
The word kukui means "enlightened" in Hawai'ian. The oil contains 19% oleic acid, 41% linoleic acid, and less than 27% linolenic acid.
Candlenut oil is light yellow, with an amber tint, and has a shelf life of 6-8 months.[2] Historically, it has been valued as an emollient, and is currently used primarily in skin care products.Kukui Nut oil absorbs into your skin quickly and easily without blocking skin pores.
 

Related wiki articles