Crambe oil

Crambe oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 0
0
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Crambe oil Elaborations 79 / 96

Mentions evolution

Crambe oil Description

Crambe oil
Oil Types reference
Oil Uses reference
Oil Geographical scope
Oil Tags reference

Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a multibranched annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean. The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid. The Australian Farm Diversification Information Service writes:

Intermediate product derived form high erucic acid oil include: triglycerides; erucamides; amines, behenic acid; erucyl alcohol; behenyl alcohol; wax esters; fatty acids; brassylic acid and pelargonic acid. These products are used to manufacture a multitude of industrial consumer items such as lubricants; heat transfer fluids; surfactants and coatings; cosmetics; polyesters; plastics and nylons.

Erucic acid is traditionally derived from older varieties of rapeseed. Crambe oil is considered to be a possible replacement for rapeseed oil in this capacity. The market for crambe oil is particularly developed in the USA.

Related wiki articles