Meadowfoam seed oil

Meadowfoam seed oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 14.04.2017
1
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Meadowfoam seed oil Elaborations 63 / 92

Mentions evolution

Meadowfoam seed oil Description

Meadowfoam seed oil
Type
Oil Geographical scope

Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin

Related wiki articles