Prune kernel oil

Prune kernel oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 0
0
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Prune kernel oil Elaborations 92 / 92

Prune kernel oil Description

Prune kernel oil
Type
Oil Geographical scope

Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed from the seeds, or stones, of the d'Agen prune plum. The seeds were found to have an oil content of 35% by weight, consisting of 70% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid. The oil has a flavor reminiscent of bitter almond, and has been aggressively marketed as a gourmet cooking oil. It is also used in the cosmetic industry for its emollient properties.

Related wiki articles