Rose hip seed oil

Rose hip seed oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 15.04.2017
156
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Rose hip seed oil Elaborations 45 / 92

Mentions evolution

Rose hip seed oil Description

Type
Oil Geographical scope
Oil Tags reference

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.

It is commonly used in skin care products.

It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.

Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging.[

Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile and Argentina.

Related wiki articles