Sapote oil

Sapote oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 06.05.2017
10
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Sapote oil Elaborations 60 / 96

Mentions evolution

Sapote oil Description

Oil Types reference
Oil Uses reference
Oil Geographical scope
Oil Tags reference

Sapote oil, sapuyul oil, or sapayulo oil is pressed from the seeds of the mamey sapote (Pouteria sapota), a fruit tree native to South America. The oil is described as having an "almond-like odor" and a "mild, pleasant taste", and is also used as a cooking oil in some tropical countries.

The seeds themselves are reported to be toxic. The seed oil has been used in soaps and cosmetics, as a base for some aromatherapy compounds and as a sedative, skin tonic and hair revitalizer.

Related wiki articles