Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil Popularity

TOTAL MENTIONS
Since: 11.04.2017
336
Mentions Data
Oil ranking Tamanu oil Elaborations 39 / 92

Mentions evolution

Tamanu oil Description

Type
Uses
Oil Geographical scope
Oil Tags reference

Tamanu oil (also called foraha or doomba oil) is pressed from nuts of the Calophyllum tacamahaca (or ati) tree. The nuts yield 70–75% of the greenish-yellow inedible oil. The oil originates in Polynesia, where it continues to play an important cultural role. Commercial exploitation of tamanu oil is predominantly for skin care. The oil contains the following fatty acids

Related wiki articles