All oils

  • Uses Cosmetics, Medical applications
    11/96 Rank popularity
    Almonds are a rich source of oil, with values ranging between 36 to 60% of...
    Uses Cosmetics, Medical applications
    11/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps, Industrial applications, Medical applications
    41/96 Rank popularity
    Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of two species of the genus...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps, Industrial applications, Medical applications
    41/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    70/96 Rank popularity
    Amur cork tree fruit oil is a pressed oil extracted from the fruit of...
    Uses Medical applications
    70/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    57/96 Rank popularity
    Apple seed oil is a fixed oil found in apple seeds. It is used in the...
    Uses Medical applications
    57/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    30/96 Rank popularity
    Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    30/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Salad dressing, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    6/96 Rank popularity
    Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (...
    Uses Salad dressing, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    6/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    71/96 Rank popularity
    Artichoke oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardunculus (...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    71/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Sautee, Salad dressing, Frying, Baking, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    8/96 Rank popularity
    Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea...
    Uses Sautee, Salad dressing, Frying, Baking, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    8/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics
    72/96 Rank popularity
    Açaí oil is obtained from the fruit of Euterpe oleracea (açaí palm), which...
    Uses Cosmetics
    72/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    45/96 Rank popularity
    Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    45/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics
    73/96 Rank popularity
    Balanos oil is a semidrying oil pressed from the seeds of Balanites...
    Uses Cosmetics
    73/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics, Fuel
    51/96 Rank popularity
    Ben oil is pressed from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, known variously...
    Uses Cosmetics, Fuel
    51/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    67/96 Rank popularity
    Blackcurrant seed oil is derived from the seeds of Ribes nigrum (black...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    67/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    74/96 Rank popularity
    Bladderpod oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lesquerella...
    Uses Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    74/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    65/96 Rank popularity
    Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA)...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    65/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps, Medical applications
    75/96 Rank popularity
    Borneo tallow nut oil is extracted from the fruit of species of genus...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps, Medical applications
    75/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Condiment
    47/96 Rank popularity
    Brominated vegetable oil (BVO) is vegetable oil that has had atoms of the...
    Uses Condiment
    47/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Soaps
    76/96 Rank popularity
    Buffalo gourd oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cucurbita...
    Uses Soaps
    76/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics
    64/96 Rank popularity
    Candlenut oil or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites...
    Uses Cosmetics
    64/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    7/96 Rank popularity
    Canola refers to a cultivar of either Rapeseed (Brassica napus L.) or...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    7/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    77/96 Rank popularity
    Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil) is an edible oil pressed from carob seed pods...
    Uses Medical applications
    77/96 Rank popularity
  • Carrot seed oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    40/96 Rank popularity
    Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed from the carrot...
    Uses Cosmetics
    40/96 Rank popularity
  • Cashew oil
    Uses Condiment
    56/96 Rank popularity
    Cashew oil refers to oil extracted from the fruit of the cashew. The...
    Uses Condiment
    56/96 Rank popularity
  • Chili oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    24/96 Rank popularity
    Chili oil is typically red in color. It is made from vegetable oil, often...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    24/96 Rank popularity
  • Cocklebur oil
    Uses Medical applications
    78/96 Rank popularity
    Cocklebur oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the cocklebur (xanthium...
    Uses Medical applications
    78/96 Rank popularity
  • Coconut oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Industrial applications, Medical applications
    4/96 Rank popularity
    Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Industrial applications, Medical applications
    4/96 Rank popularity
  • Cohune oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Soaps
    79/96 Rank popularity
    Cohune oil is pressed from the seeds of the cohune palm, which is native...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Soaps
    79/96 Rank popularity
  • Colza oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    68/96 Rank popularity
    Colza oil is a nondrying oil obtained from the seeds of brassica rapa, var...
    Uses Industrial applications
    68/96 Rank popularity
  • Copaiba oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    80/96 Rank popularity
    Copaiba is a stimulant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of several...
    Uses Industrial applications
    80/96 Rank popularity
  • Corn oil
    Uses Frying, Fuel
    25/96 Rank popularity
    Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its...
    Uses Frying, Fuel
    25/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses
    46/96 Rank popularity
    Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plant...
    Uses
    46/96 Rank popularity
  • Crambe oil
    Uses Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    81/96 Rank popularity
    Crambe oil is an inedible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe...
    Uses Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    81/96 Rank popularity
  • Croton oil
    Uses Fuel
    54/96 Rank popularity
    Croton oil (Crotonis Oleum) is an oil prepared from the seeds of Croton...
    Uses Fuel
    54/96 Rank popularity
  • Cuphea oil
    Uses
    82/96 Rank popularity
    Cuphea oil is oil pressed from the seeds of several species of the genus...
    Uses
    82/96 Rank popularity
  • Danish oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    37/96 Rank popularity
    Danish oil is a wood finishing oil, made of either Tung oil or Polymerized...
    Uses Industrial applications
    37/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Industrial applications
    83/96 Rank popularity
    Factice is vulcanized unsaturated vegetable or animal oil, used as a...
    Uses Industrial applications
    83/96 Rank popularity
  • False flax oil
    Uses Cosmetics, Fuel
    69/96 Rank popularity
    False flax oil is a pressed seed oil, derived from the Camelina sativa or...
    Uses Cosmetics, Fuel
    69/96 Rank popularity
  • Ginger oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    19/96 Rank popularity
    Ginger or ginger root is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale,...
    Uses Cosmetics
    19/96 Rank popularity
  • Grape seed oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    16/96 Rank popularity
    Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is pressed from...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    16/96 Rank popularity
  • Hazelnut oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    35/96 Rank popularity
    Hazelnut oil, pressed from hazelnuts, is strongly flavoured and used as a...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    35/96 Rank popularity
  • Hemp oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    3/96 Rank popularity
    Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    3/96 Rank popularity
  • Hojiblanca
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    18/96 Rank popularity
    Hojiblanca (literally translated, "white leaf" in Spanish) is a type of...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    18/96 Rank popularity
  • Honge oil
    Uses Fuel
    84/96 Rank popularity
    Honge oil is derived from the seeds of the Millettia pinnata tree, which...
    Uses Fuel
    84/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics, Soaps
    12/96 Rank popularity
    Jojoba oil Listeni is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (...
    Uses Cosmetics, Soaps
    12/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Fuel, Industrial applications
    85/96 Rank popularity
    Ceiba pentandra is a tropical tree of the order Malvales and the family...
    Uses Fuel, Industrial applications
    85/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel, Industrial applications
    66/96 Rank popularity
    It is an annual or biennial herbaceous plant (rarely a short-lived...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel, Industrial applications
    66/96 Rank popularity
  • Lallemantia oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    86/96 Rank popularity
    Allemantia oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lallemantia...
    Uses Industrial applications
    86/96 Rank popularity
  • Linseed oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    22/96 Rank popularity
    Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil, is a colorless to yellowish oil...
    Uses Industrial applications
    22/96 Rank popularity
  • Macadamia oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    32/96 Rank popularity
    Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    32/96 Rank popularity
  • Mango oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    62/96 Rank popularity
    Mango oil is an oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango...
    Uses Cosmetics
    62/96 Rank popularity
  • Marula oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    20/96 Rank popularity
    Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    20/96 Rank popularity
  • Meadowfoam seed oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    60/96 Rank popularity
    Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Industrial applications
    60/96 Rank popularity
  • Mongongo oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    34/96 Rank popularity
    Formerly known as Ricinodendron rautanenii, the mongongo tree is a member...
    Uses Cosmetics
    34/96 Rank popularity
  • Mustard oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    15/96 Rank popularity
    The term mustard oil is used for three different oils that are made from...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    15/96 Rank popularity
  • Neem oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    9/96 Rank popularity
    Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem...
    Uses Cosmetics
    9/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Condiment, Sautee, Salad dressing, Frying, Marinades, Other types, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    2/96 Rank popularity
    Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea;...
    Uses Condiment, Sautee, Salad dressing, Frying, Marinades, Other types, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    2/96 Rank popularity
  • Olive Pomace oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    59/96 Rank popularity
    Olive Pomace Oil is the oil that is extracted from the olive pulp after...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    59/96 Rank popularity
  • Orange oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    23/96 Rank popularity
    Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of an...
    Uses Cosmetics
    23/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps
    43/96 Rank popularity
    Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Soaps
    43/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Other types, Fuel
    1/96 Rank popularity
    Palm oil is an edible plant oil and is derived from the mesocarp (reddish...
    Uses Other types, Fuel
    1/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    26/96 Rank popularity
    Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is a mild tasting...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    26/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    55/96 Rank popularity
    Pecan oil is an edible pressed oil extracted from the pecan nut. Pecan...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    55/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    50/96 Rank popularity
    Pequi oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Caryocar...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    50/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Industrial applications, Medical applications
    42/96 Rank popularity
    Perilla oil is obtained from the seeds of herbs of the genus Perilla,...
    Uses Industrial applications, Medical applications
    42/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    61/96 Rank popularity
    Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is a vegetable...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    61/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    39/96 Rank popularity
    Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    39/96 Rank popularity
  • Poppyseed oil
    Uses Artistic, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    58/96 Rank popularity
    Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil, poppy oil, and oleum papaveris seminis...
    Uses Artistic, Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics, Medical applications
    58/96 Rank popularity
  • Prune kernel oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    87/96 Rank popularity
    Virgin prune kernel oil is a recently developed vegetable oil, pressed...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    87/96 Rank popularity
  • Pumpkin seed oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    27/96 Rank popularity
    Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty of south eastern Austria (Styria...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    27/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    88/96 Rank popularity
    Quinoa oil is a vegetable oil extracted from germ of the Chenopodium...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Cosmetics
    88/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Soaps, Industrial applications
    89/96 Rank popularity
    Ramtil oil is used mainly in cooking but also for lighting. In India it is...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Soaps, Industrial applications
    89/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    10/96 Rank popularity
    Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as rape, oilseed rape, rapa, rappi,...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    10/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Frying, Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    28/96 Rank popularity
    Rice bran oil (also known as rice bran extract) is the oil extracted from...
    Uses Frying, Culinary / cooking, Fuel
    28/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics, Fuel, Medical applications
    36/96 Rank popularity
    Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a...
    Uses Cosmetics, Fuel, Medical applications
    36/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    44/96 Rank popularity
    Sacha inchi nut oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds and flesh of...
    Uses Medical applications
    44/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    21/96 Rank popularity
    Safflowe  is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual. It is...
    Uses Medical applications
    21/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    90/96 Rank popularity
    Salicornia bigelovii is a species of flowering plant in the amaranth...
    Uses Medical applications
    90/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    63/96 Rank popularity
    Sapote oil, sapuyul oil, or sapayulo oil is pressed from the seeds of the...
    Uses Medical applications
    63/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    48/96 Rank popularity
    Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the...
    Uses Medical applications
    48/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Soaps
    13/96 Rank popularity
    Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is an edible vegetable...
    Uses Soaps
    13/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    5/96 Rank popularity
    Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from...
    Uses Medical applications
    5/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Medical applications
    91/96 Rank popularity
    Snowball seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the...
    Uses Medical applications
    91/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    17/96 Rank popularity
    Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    17/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Industrial applications
    92/96 Rank popularity
    Stillingia oil is obtained by solvent from the seeds of Sapium sebiferum (...
    Uses Industrial applications
    92/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Frying
    14/96 Rank popularity
    Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from sunflower (...
    Uses Frying
    14/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Industrial applications
    52/96 Rank popularity
    Tall oil, also called "liquid rosin" or tallol, is a viscous yellow-black...
    Uses Industrial applications
    52/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Cosmetics
    29/96 Rank popularity
    Tamanu oil (also called foraha or doomba oil) is pressed from nuts of the...
    Uses Cosmetics
    29/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    93/96 Rank popularity
    Taramira oil or jamba oil, is a seed oil, pressed from the seeds of the...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    93/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    49/96 Rank popularity
    Tea seed oil (also known as tea oil, camellia oil, or tsubaki oil) is an...
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    49/96 Rank popularity
  • Uses Culinary / cooking
    94/96 Rank popularity
    Tomato seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of tomatoes....
    Uses Culinary / cooking
    94/96 Rank popularity
  • Tonka bean oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    95/96 Rank popularity
    Tonka bean oil is extracted from the seed of the Dipteryx odorata. The oil...
    Uses Cosmetics
    95/96 Rank popularity
  • Tung oil
    Uses Industrial applications
    38/96 Rank popularity
    Tung oil or China wood oil is a drying oil obtained by pressing the seed...
    Uses Industrial applications
    38/96 Rank popularity
  • Ucuhuba seed oil
    Uses
    96/96 Rank popularity
    Ucuhuba seed oil is the oil extracted from the seed of Virola surinamensis...
    Uses
    96/96 Rank popularity
  • Walnut oil
    Uses Artistic, Culinary / cooking
    33/96 Rank popularity
    Walnut oil is edible and is generally used less than other oils in food...
    Uses Artistic, Culinary / cooking
    33/96 Rank popularity
  • Watermelon seed oil
    Uses Cosmetics
    53/96 Rank popularity
    Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the...
    Uses Cosmetics
    53/96 Rank popularity
  • Wheat germ oil
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    31/96 Rank popularity
    Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes...
    Uses Culinary / cooking, Medical applications
    31/96 Rank popularity