Europe

Olive oil Description

Olive oil

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by grinding whole olives and extracting the oil by mechanical or chemical means. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world, but especially in the Mediterranean countries.

Related wiki articles

Carob pod oil Description

Raspeseed oil Description

Raspeseed oil

Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as rape, oilseed rape, rapa, rappi, rapaseed (and, in the case of one particular group ofcultivars, canola), is a bright yellow flowering member of the family Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage family). The name derives from the Latin for turnip, rapa or rapum, and is first recorded in English at the end of the 14th century. Older writers usually distinguished the turnip and rape by the adjectives round and long(-rooted), respectively.See also Brassica napobrassica, which may be considered a variety of Brassica napus.

Related wiki articles

Hojiblanca Description

Hojiblanca

Hojiblanca

Hojiblanca (literally translated, "white leaf" in Spanish) is a type of olive used for the production of olive oil. It represents 16% of the olive production in Andalucia and is grown mainly in the Spanish provinces of Seville, Cordoba and northern Málaga. It is collected late in the season (March-April), which leads to a lower production rate. It is also harder to pick as it rarely falls from the trees on its own.

However the vegetable flavours, smoothness, aftertaste and its lower level of saturated fat make this a much prized variety.

Related wiki articles

Brominated vegetable oil Description

Brominated vegetable oil

Brominated vegetable oil (BVO) is vegetable oil that has had atoms of the element bromine bonded to it. Brominated vegetable oil is used as an emulsifier in citrus-flavored soft drinks to help natural fat-soluble citrus flavors stay suspended in the drink and to produce a cloudy appearance. BVO has been used by the soft drink industry since 1931.

Related wiki articles

Lallemantia oil Description

Lallemantia oil

Lallemantia oil

Allemantia oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lallemantia iberica. It contains 68% linolenic acid, making it an unusually rich source, and of potential commercial interest. Lallemantia oil has been discovered at a number of archeological sites in northern Greece, dating from the Bronze Age. As the plant is not native to this region, the presence of this oil suggests that it was imported from further east.

Related wiki articles

Hazelnut oil Description