Vegetable

Peanut oil Description

Peanut oil

Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is a mild tasting vegetable oil derived from peanuts. The oil is available in refined, unrefined, cold pressed, and roasted varieties, the latter with a strong peanut flavor and aroma, analogous to toasted sesame oil.

Related wiki articles

Factice oil Description

Factice oil

Factice is vulcanized unsaturated vegetable or animal oil, used as a processing aid and property modifier in rubber.

Longer chain fatty-acid containing oils such as rapeseed or meadowfoam produce a harder, more desirable factice. Soybean oil produces lower quality factice, though it can be mixed with longer-chain oils to yield factice nearly as good as that made from long chain oils alone. Oil-resistant factice is made with castor oil.

Related wiki articles

False flax oil Description

False flax oil

False flax oil

False flax oil is a pressed seed oil, derived from the Camelina sativa or false flax, also called gold of pleasure. False flax has long been grown in Europe, and its oil used as a lamp oil until the 18th century. In recent times, its has been explored for use in cosmetic and skin care products. It has a high content of omega-3 and is used as a food supplement by some cultures. In the United States the Food and Drug Administration has not rated the oil for human consumption as of yet.

Related wiki articles

Brominated vegetable oil Description

Brominated vegetable oil

Brominated vegetable oil (BVO) is vegetable oil that has had atoms of the element bromine bonded to it. Brominated vegetable oil is used as an emulsifier in citrus-flavored soft drinks to help natural fat-soluble citrus flavors stay suspended in the drink and to produce a cloudy appearance. BVO has been used by the soft drink industry since 1931.

Related wiki articles

Corn oil Description

Corn oil

Corn oil

Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some margarines. Corn oil is generally less expensive than most other types of vegetable oils. One bushel of corn contains 1.55 pounds of corn oil (2.8% by weight). Corn agronomists have developed high-oil varieties; however, these varieties tend to show lower field yields, so they are not universally accepted by growers.

Related wiki articles

Bladderpod oil Description

Bladderpod oil

Bladderpod oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lesquerella fendleri and other species of genus Lesquerella, Native to the plains and mesas of southwestern United States, eastward to Kansas and southward into northern Mexico. Bladderpod oil is rich in lesquerolic acid (C20:1-OH) which is a hydroxy acid. The only commercial source of hydroxy acid is ricinoleic acid (C18:1-OH), found in castor oil. Essentially all castor oil production in the U.S.

Related wiki articles

Danish oil Description

Danish oil

Danish oil

Danish oil is a wood finishing oil, made of either Tung oil or Polymerized Linseed oil.

Danish oil is a hard drying oil which provides a tough, water-resistant finish. It can be used as a finish, or as a primer or sealer on bare wood before applying paint or varnish.

Related wiki articles

Tung oil Description

Tung oil

Tung oil

Tung oil or China wood oil is a drying oil obtained by pressing the seed from the nut of the tung tree (Vernicia fordii). As a drying oil, tung oil hardens (dries) upon exposure to air. The resulting coating is transparent and plastic-like, a property exploited in most of its applications, which include wood finishing and the composition of oil paints and printing inks. Related drying oils include linseed, safflower, poppy, and soybean.The oil and its use are believed to have originated in ancient China and appear in the writings of Confucius from about 400 B.C.

Related wiki articles

Borage seed oil Description

Borage seed oil

Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) of seed oils — higher than blackcurrant seed oil or evening primrose oil, to which it is considered similar. GLA comprises around 24% of the oil typically. GLA is converted to dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid, a precursor to a variety of the series prostaglandins and the series leukotrienes. It is thought to provide therapeutic benefit in rheumatologic illness by inhibiting leukotriene synthesis.

Related wiki articles

Borneo tallow nut oil Description

Borneo tallow nut oil

Borneo tallow nut oil is extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea, which is native to Sarawak, Borneo, Java, Malaya and the Philippines. The oil is extracted from the egg-shaped, winged fruit using traditional methods in rural areas. The nuts, once extracted from the shell, are placed in a rattan bag, which is placed between two hardwood boards, and then pressed by driving in wedges.

Related wiki articles