Vegetable

Hemp oil Description

Hemp oil

Hemp oil

Hemp oil or hempseed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavour. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour.

Related wiki articles

Lallemantia oil Description

Lallemantia oil

Lallemantia oil

Allemantia oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lallemantia iberica. It contains 68% linolenic acid, making it an unusually rich source, and of potential commercial interest. Lallemantia oil has been discovered at a number of archeological sites in northern Greece, dating from the Bronze Age. As the plant is not native to this region, the presence of this oil suggests that it was imported from further east.

Related wiki articles

Marula oil Description

Marula oil

Marula oil

Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

Related wiki articles

Babassu oil Description

Babassu oil

Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa), which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil. Babassu oil is about 70% lipids.

Related wiki articles

Ben oil Description

Ben oil

Ben oil is pressed from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera, known variously as the horseradish tree, ben oil tree, or drumstick tree. The oil is characterized by an unusually long shelf life and a mild, but pleasant taste. The name of the oil is derived from the high quantity of behenic acid. Seeds offer a relatively high yield of 22-38% oil. Ben oil has been used for thousands of years as a perfume base, and continues to be used in the capacity today. The oil can also be used as a fuel.

Related wiki articles

Stillingia oil Description

Stillingia oil

Stillingia oil is obtained by solvent from the seeds of Sapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree). It is used as a drying agent in paints and varnishes.

Related wiki articles

Balanos oil Description

Balanos oil

Balanos oil is a semidrying oil pressed from the seeds of Balanites aegyptiaca; it was used in ancient Egypt as the base for perfumes.

Related wiki articles

Meadowfoam seed oil Description

Meadowfoam seed oil

Meadowfoam seed oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin

Related wiki articles

Pistachio oil Description

Pistachio oil

Pistachio oil is a pressed oil, extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the pistachio nut.
Compared to other nut oils, pistachio oil has a particularly strong flavor. Like other nut oils, it tastes similar to the nut from which it is extracted. Pistachio oil is high in Vitamin E, containing 19mg/100g. It contains 12.7% saturated fats, 53.8% monounsaturated fats, 32.7% linoleic acid, and 0.8% omega-3 fatty acid. Pistachio oil is used as a table oil to add flavor to foods such as steamed vegetables.

Related wiki articles

Pine nut oil Description

Pine nut oil

Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is a vegetable oil, extracted from the edible seeds of several species of pine. While the oil produced from the seeds of more common European and American pine varieties is mostly used for culinary purposes, Siberian pines (growing in Russia, Mongolia and Kazakhstan), as well as Korean pines (growing mostly in China and North Korea) yield the seeds with the highest content of pinolenic acid, as well as antioxidants associated with medicinal uses.

Related wiki articles