Vegetable

Coconut oil Description

Coconut oil

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like frying. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years owing to the high saturated fat content.

Related wiki articles

Grape seed oil Description

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking.

Related wiki articles

Cashew oil Description

Cashew oil

Cashew oil

Cashew oil refers to oil extracted from the fruit of the cashew. The cashew nut has a shell with an oily outer layer, and a hard inner layer, within which the familiar cashew nut is contained.
Cashew shell oil comes from the outer shell. It is toxic to humans, and is normally considered a waste product. Some work, however, showed that cashew shell oil can be useful in fighting dental cavities.
 

Related wiki articles

Wheat germ oil Description

Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel [ Wheat germ oil is particularly high in octacosanol - a 28-carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol found in a number of different vegetable waxes. Octacosanol has been studied as an exercise- and physical performance-enhancing agent.

Related wiki articles

Cohune oil Description

Cohune oil

Cohune oil

Cohune oil is pressed from the seeds of the cohune palm, which is native to central and south america. Along with other byproducts of the palm, cohune oil is believed to have been used by cultures in southern mesoamerica since the pre-columbian era, in particular by the maya. Uses of the oil include as a lubricant, for cooking, soapmaking and lamp oil. For this latter purpose the oil was placed in earthenware or soapstone lamps and lit with a wick, for cooking and illumination.

Related wiki articles

Ginger oil Description

Ginger oil

Ginger oil

Ginger or ginger root is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale, consumed as a delicacy, medicine, or spice. It lends its name to its genus and family (Zingiberaceae). Other notable members of this plant family are turmeric, cardamom, and galangal.

Ginger cultivation began in South Asia and has since spread to East Africa and the Caribbean.

Related wiki articles

Candlenut oil Description

Candlenut oil

Candlenut oil or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccana, the candlenut or kuku'i. The candlenut originates in Hawai'i.
The word kukui means "enlightened" in Hawai'ian. The oil contains 19% oleic acid, 41% linoleic acid, and less than 27% linolenic acid.
Candlenut oil is light yellow, with an amber tint, and has a shelf life of 6-8 months.[2] Historically, it has been valued as an emollient, and is currently used primarily in skin care products.Kukui Nut oil absorbs into your skin quickly and easily without blocking skin pores.
 

Related wiki articles

Hazelnut oil Description

Ucuhuba seed oil Description

Ucuhuba seed oil

Ucuhuba seed oil

Ucuhuba seed oil is the oil extracted from the seed of Virola surinamensis (ucuhuba). The ucuhuba tree grows in South America. Its seeds provide oil rich in myristic acid. The ucuhuba oil contains 13% lauric acid, 69% myristic acid, 7% palmitic acid and traces of oleic acid and linoleic acid.Myristic and lauric acids comprised 91.3 mole % of the total fatty acids. Although additional saturated fatty acids were found (decanoic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid), they occurred only as minor components.

Related wiki articles

Cocklebur oil Description

Cocklebur oil

Cocklebur oil

Cocklebur oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the cocklebur (xanthium ssp.), a plant that is otherwise considered an agricultural pest that can harm or kill livestock. The oil is similar to poppyseed oil, light yellow in color, and similar to sunflower oil in taste and smell.

Related wiki articles